PRIVACY

Privacy and Legal

About Your Privacy

Hay Counselling takes your privacy extremely seriously. Please read this page carefully, as it contains important information about the use and storage of your personal information.

Website browsing and cookies

No personal information, such as your e-mail address or other contacts which may identify you, is ever collected or stored by Hay Counselling when you browse this website. Except where you choose to enter your own contact details in the on-line contact form, your use of this website is completely anonymous.

Like most modern websites, this site uses cookies to collect technical data on how the site is used. Cookies are small files which attach to your computer or mobile device’s hard drive or browser memory when you visit a web-site. The Hay Counselling website uses standard Google Analytics cookies, which provide aggregated, anonymous data on how people browse and use the site (e.g. how long is spent on each page). It also uses Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting cookies, which helps to see what kind of people are visiting the site (e.g. average age of users). These cookies help to develop the site’s functionality and technical capabilities in the way that is most appropriate for users collectively. The cookies do NOT collect any personal details, such as contact information, that identifies individual users. You can find out more information on cookies in general at www.aboutcookies.org – and if you prefer to remove yourself from Google Analytics data collection entirely, for all websites, you can opt out here.

Use and storing of personal information

Email and other communications: When you send an email to haycounselling@gmail.com, or complete the on-line contact form on the website, the information you provide is accessible only by Hay Counselling. Contact forms are delivered to a private, secure email address. All communications are treated in the strictest confidence. Whatever personal information you choose to include in your communications will only be used for issues related to your counselling sessions.

Clinical notes: If you start psychotherapy or counselling sessions with Hay Counselling, some brief handwritten notes on sessions may be kept. All notes are anonymised and stored securely in line with latest data protection regulations from the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO). You can request to see these notes at any time. Notes will be kept for seven years after your final session in order to comply with professional and insurance regulations, after which time they will be destroyed.

Contact details: The nature of psychotherapy and counselling means that relationships may continue or be re-initiated over long periods. For this reason, contact details of clients and enquirers will normally be kept for as long as the relationship exists, or until they are no longer needed by Hay Counselling. Your contacts will always be stored securely, and will never be used for marketing purposes. You can request your contact information to be permanently deleted at any time, by emailing haycounselling@gmail.com.

Data sharing: Your personal information will never be shared with any other person or organisation unless it is necessary for your psychotherapy or counselling sessions, or required by law. For example, it is a legal requirement for therapists registered with the BACP to have regular Clinical Supervision. So if you are undergoing current therapy, some details of the work may be discussed during Clinical Supervision.

About Hay Counselling

Hay Counselling was launched in 2017 by Sarah Hamilton, PgDip (Psych), MBACP (Accred). Hay Counselling is a private practice offering psychotherapy and counselling for adults and teens from age 13 upwards. The Hay Counselling brand and logo are fully owned by and copyrighted to Sarah Hamilton.

Website content

The information contained in this website is written by Sarah Hamilton and is intended to provide a general overview of psychotherapy and counselling, and what you can expect if you book sessions with Hay Counselling. The information should not be treated as a substitute for personal medical advice from your own GP, psychiatrist, or other healthcare professional.